Home

Privacy

Privacy Policy

 

Western Keys is firmly committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We aim to maintain a secure and safe system of handling your personal individual information, whilst still providing you with access to your personal information when you require. We ensure that your personal information is treated in compliance with the Commonwealth Government’s National Privacy Principles.

More information on Australian Privacy laws is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This policy sets out the principles that we adopt in order to protect your personal information. These principles deal generally with our collection, use and disclosure of, and your access to information we may have recorded about you.

Any amendments to this policy will be accessible through and contained on our website.

1.         Collection of your information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions. The information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you and can include, but are not limited to, the following purposes:

  1. to keep clients and contacts informed of current developments and services we offer;
  2. to maintain contact with clients;
  3. to notify contacts and clients of events and services;
  4. to manage and administer the services we offer;
  5. to improve our website; and
  6. to provide you with information about other services we offer that may be relevant to you.

We may collect your personal information via various methods which can include in person, when you complete forms online or in person and when you correspond with us via our website, email or by telephone.

We will never sell, rent or trade your personal information. We may share your personal information with our related companies and other third parties as required during the course of providing our services to you.

It may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a publicly available source. We will only do so where you provided your consent, you reasonably expect us to do so, or if it is necessary for us to perform a specific service for you and or third parties. We will usually collect directly from you.

2.         Use and disclosure of your information

We will only use your personal information for the purposes that we collected it. Unless we have first obtained your consent, the reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose your information will be reasonably evident to you when we collect your information. Our use and disclosure of that information will only be for our business activities.

If we have marketed services to you and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications from us, you should contact us and we will ensure that our records are updated. Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

3.         Data quality and security


We will take all reasonable steps to:

  1. make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  2. protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and
  3. destroy or permanently destroy the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

 

4.         Access to and correction of your information


If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you or if you would like to amend any personal information that we have about you, please contact us by phone on +61 8 9301 1028 or by e-mail at info@westernkeys.com.au to rectify.